PROGRAM

28th FEBRUARY, THURSDAY

19:00 Opening film
Oscar Niemeyer – A Vida E Um Sopro (Fabiano Maciel,  2007, 90’)
21:00 Reception

1st MARCH, FRIDAY

Room 1
17:00 Screening and discussion with Hungarian architects working in Dubai
The desert castle (Eirin Gjorv, 2007, 55’)
Mirage (Srdan Keca, 2011, 42’)
19:00 Performance by Giorgio Sancha, architectural VJ
Architects’ Book – Architects on movie screen
21:00
Space, land and time – Underground adventures with Ant Farm
(Elizabeth Federici, Laura Harrison, 2010, 77’)

Room 2
19:30

Sewoonsanga – utopia of a monster (Jan Schabert, 2011, 5’)
Silent visitors (Jeroen Van der Stock, 2012, 65’)
Other space (Arturo Bonhomme, 2013, 37′)

Toldi Foyer
22:00 Designer Drums Young Blood presents: Goma Live, Dj N1CE

2nd MARCH, SATURDAY

Fővám square – Metro 4, under construction
11:00 Urban walk with the architects of the metro, screening and discussion with Timo Novotny
Trains of Thoughts (Timo Novotny, 2012, 85’)

Room 1
15:00
Rotterdam (Core van der Hoeven, 2011, 18’)
Copenhagen dreams (Max Kestner, 2009, 70’)
17:00 Screening and discussion with Yilmaz Vurucu
The sea in me (Yilmaz Vurucu, 2012, 60’)
19:00 Screening and discussion with Urban-Think Tank
Unfinished Italy (Benoit Felici, 2011, 34’)
Torre David (Urban-Think Tank, 2012, 30’)
21:00
Get Luder (Jonathan Carr, 2010, 9’)
Robin Hood Gardens (Martin Ginestie, 2012, 17’)
Grande Hotel (Lotte Stoops, 2011,80’)

Room 2
17:15
Liquid city (Matthew Gandy, 2007, 28’)
Dabbawala, the lunchbox miracle (Antje Christ, 2008, 50’)
19:15
43 columns on scene in Bilbao – Philippe Starck
(Leonardo Baraldi, Eleonora Sarasin, 2011, 55’)
21:15
ArchiCULTURE (David Krantz, Ian Harris, 2013, 25’)
Lost Town (Jörg Adolph, 2009, 93’)

Toldi Foyer
22:00 Le Bombe vs. Ikz: Dj Crimson, Dj Chrome, Dj Bal

3rd MARCH, SUNDAY

Fővám square – Metro 4, under construction
11:00 Urban walk with the architects of the metro, screening and discussion with Timo Novotny
Trains of Thoughts (Timo Novotny, 2012, 85’)

Room 1
15:00 Screening and discussion with the directors of the films
Readybuilt dreams (Hana Yamazaki,  Sophie Dodelin, 2012, 5’)
Temporary 8th (ZimmerFrei, 2012, 53’)
Corvin variations (Klára Trencsényi, 2011, 39’)
17:00 Screening and discussion with Ladislav Kabos
The man who changed Shanghai (Ladislav Kabos, 2010, 68’)
19:00
Ekümenopolis (Imre Azem, 2011, 118’)
21:00
The High Line (John Ziemean, 2006, 6’)
Diller Scofidio + Renfro: Reimagining Lincoln Center and the High Line
(Muffie Dunn, Tom Piper, 2012, 57’)

Room 2
17:15
The social life of small urban spaces – The street corner (William H. White, 1980, 58’)
New urbanism (Kelly Loudenberg, 2009, 55’)
19:15
Strange homes – selection of short films